The wild water derby/SLALOM RESULTS

Results 2017: Wild Water Derby

Rafts

1st Place Bib 297 - Dan Havert, Ryan Cowley, Brandon Martin, Mike Havert

2nd Place Bib 295 - Ben Boyd, Justin Mitchelson, Troy Smith, Nicki Iccac

3rd Place Bib 277 - New Energy Works Timber Framers: Jason Houtenbrink, Matt Hickey, Bruce Gibson, Pete O’Brian, Zack Badger, Ian Boni

 Canoes

1st Place Bib 296 - Tom TIllson

2nd Place Bib 296 - Brad Prozeller

3rd Place Bib 297 - Glenn Vendurwinckel 

Kayaks

1st Place Bib 294 - Alden Henrie

2nd Place Bib 282 - Eric Meyers

3rd Place Bib 293 - Paul Keuhnart 

Most Entertaining:

Bib 272 Blue Thunder: Luke Fish, Hunter North, Justin Moore, Chris Amos

Results 2017: Shortsville/Manchester Slalom

  Time 1 Pen 1 Time 2 Pen 2 Final
C-1 men
Noel Morris 176.62 10 181.4 66 186.62
OC-1 short
Peter Kopp 197.46 180 DNS 377.46
Noel Morris 193.6 370 202.35 220 422.35
Kevin Todd DNS DNS
Chuck Wendler DNS DNS
Harold Harasko DNS DNS
OC-2 men
Jesse/Michael Cook 149.68 100 147.07 50 197.07
Alden Henrie/Sonny Hunt 178.28 70 DNS 248.28
C-1 men master
Hwayne Lentz 150.6 10 158.75 56 160.6
K1- men master
Wayne Lentz 153.06 58 136.99 4 140.94
K-1 men rec
Marco Suchy 161 10 163.16 10 171
c-1 jr
Alden Henrie 118 8 119.85 6 125.85
David Kuehnert 120.06 6 126.18 4 126.06
Marco Suchy 171.34 58 176.81 14 190.81
K-1 jr meN
Marko Suchy 150.16 56 136.28 2 138.28
K-1 W master
Amy Nelson 157.75 56 DNS 213.75
K-1 W
Barrett Phillips 131.4 4 131.85 6 135
K-1 men
David Kuehnert 119.03 6 120.44 6 115.03
Paul Kuehnert 115 52 126.81 4 130.81
K-1 men rec
Eric Meyers 168.09 10 182.13 154 179.09
Jason Wrench 121.84 218 171.09 18 189.09
OC-1 open
Alden Henrie 138.16 10 DNS 148.16
Jesse Cook 139.12 10 139.81 10 149.12
Peter Kopp DNF DNS
OC-1 med
Kevin Todd DNS DNS
Chuck Wendler DNS DNS
OC-1 med master
Sonny Hunt 195.75 100 DNS 295.75
OC-1 W
Linda Basilicato 270.85 360 DNS 630.85
C-1 W
Barrett Phillips 146.38 6 148.21 12 152.38
K-1 W rec
Barrett Phillips 142 2 147.18 2 144
Amy Nelson 160.28 106 168.07 60 228.07
K-1 men
David Kuehnert 119.03 6 120.44 6 115.03
Paul Kuehnert 115 52 126.81 4 130.81
K-1 men rec
Eric Meyers 168.09 10 182.13 154 179.09
Jason Wrench 121.84 218 171.09 18 189.09
OC-1 open
Alden Henrie 138.16 10 DNS 148.16
Jesse Cook 139.12 10 139.81 10 149.12
Peter Kopp DNF DNS
OC-1 med
Kevin Todd DNS DNS
Chuck Wendler DNS DNS
OC-1 med master
Sonny Hunt 195.75 100 DNS 295.75
OC-1 W
Linda Basilicato 270.85 360 DNS 630.85
C-1 W
Barrett Phillips 146.38 6 148.21 12 152.38
K-1 W rec
Barrett Phillips 142 2 147.18 2 144
Amy Nelson 160.28 106 168.07 60 228.07

Wild Water Derby Full Race Times

Bib          Time

272         75:54

288         34:43

277         30:77

275         24:26

276         35:47

278         25:34

293         22:36

279         24:62

280         19:12

282         22:06

281         22:38

283         37:26

301         32:35

285         52:51

286         26:02

290         26:44

289         24:53

287         DNF

274         39:59

294         21:06

291         39:29

295         30:06

296         26:39

297         27:03

299         54:05

300         45:43

298         40:11

302         42:41

292         39:53

A map of Budd Park/Rapids is here.

It takes a community to make it happen.  See some of the sponsors of the Derby.

Big Dog Radio
McDonald's of Manchester
Buffalo Bill's
Bliss Shurfine
New Energy Works
Canandaigua National Bank

The 2017 Wild Water Derby is here!

The Chamber Twitter account is up and running. We will post updates throughout the day here.

April 29th is the day!  Mark your calendars for a day of fun and excitement.  April 30th is the Down River Race as well as the North East Slalom Series.  What a fun weekend!

Also Saturday morning is a 5k race to benefit the Red Jacket high school track & field and cross country programs.  You can view their site, here.

Past Years
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010

Contacts

Matt Schaertl, Coordinator